
Context Engine
Free plan · From $12/mo
2.4k linking domains
Established
- For
- teams whose people and AI tools keep re-explaining the same project, decisions and rules
- Price
- Free plan · From $12/mopricing page, read Oct 23, 2026
- Company
- LTVplus LLC · Domain since 2003terms of service · domain registered
- Used for
- save decisions and notes from Claude and Cursor into shared memory
- give a new AI session a brief of recent changes
- search team memories and uploaded files by meaning
- On the web since 2003, older than 98% of its shelfINITE Atlas
- Publishes llms.txt, a file written for AI assistantscontextengine.com ↗
- Launched on Product Hunt on Oct 23, 2026Product Hunt ↗
Free plan · From $12/mo
- Domain since2003domain registered
- Raised$11M · Seedper the press · 2025-05 ↗
- Run byLTVplus LLCterms of service ↗
- Certifications they stateGDPRprivacy policy ↗
- Privacy policy updated2026-10-07privacy policy ↗
These are Context Engine's own statements, read from its pages. We did not audit them. A line that is missing was not found on the pages we read; it does not mean the practice is absent.
Figure and bar: visits/mo, estimate · year: online since
- #1

MDflowMCP · sign-in
Stores markdown files in shared workspaces with a browser editor, tasks from checkboxes, public knowledgebase links, and API and MCP access.
182ActiveFrom ≈ $5.59/mo - #2

NeverWrite
Stores markdown notes and files locally, with AI agents that draft and restructure content as reviewable changes.
106ActiveFree - #3

HjarniMCP · sign-in
Stores plans, decisions and preferences as markdown notes that ChatGPT and Claude can search and edit across chats.
35ActiveFrom $12/mo2026 - #4

General CatalystMCP · open
Ingests timestamped text into a store and answers questions with ranked, dated evidence for AI agents.
29ActiveFrom $99/mo2025 - #5

Wuniq Studio
Stores and syncs structured project knowledge for AI assistants to access across sessions.
17Active2026 - #6

Share HTML in secondsMCP · sign-in
Publishes an uploaded HTML or Markdown file to a private shareable link, with re-uploads that keep the same URL.
3
Not it? Say what you need
betaThree tools from the Atlas for the job you describe, each with what fits and what does not.
No notes yet. What do you use Context Engine for?
Sign in to leave a noteWhat is Context Engine?
Stores decisions, notes and files that AI tools save and read over MCP, shared across a team. It is listed in the Atlas under Knowledge and made by LTVplus LLC.
Who is Context Engine for?
teams whose people and AI tools keep re-explaining the same project, decisions and rules
How much does Context Engine cost?
Context Engine has a free plan; paid plans start at $12/mo, per its pricing page on 2026-10-23.
Is Context Engine free?
Yes, Context Engine has a free plan, per its pricing page on 2026-10-23.
Do people use Context Engine?
Established.
Who owns Context Engine?
Context Engine is run by LTVplus LLC, per its terms of service (2026-10-23).
Is Context Engine safe?
We do not audit vendors. What Context Engine publishes, read 2026-10-23: GDPR stated on its privacy policy.
What are alternatives to Context Engine?
In Knowledge, by use: MDflow, NeverWrite, Hjarni, General Catalyst, Wuniq Studio, Share HTML in seconds.
How we read a tool
No votes, no reviews, no vendor claims. Every week a crawler reads each tool's own site and a few public registries, and the words on the card are bands over what it read.
- Use: visits to the site (estimated), installs from npm and PyPI, presence in Chrome's usage report.
- Activity: the newest release on GitHub, npm or PyPI; the newest dated page on the site; open roles on a public jobs board.
- Price: the vendor's own pricing page, read with the date. A figure is printed only when it is on that page.
- The line and the use cases are written by us from the homepage, one tool at a time, and refused when they repeat the vendor's marketing.
How AI assistants read each site — the reading vendors ask us about — is on each tool's own visibility page.
How we read every tool → · By INITE Atlas Desk
Cookies
Before we count this visit
Analytics and ad measurement tell us which pages and which of our ads do their job: Google Analytics and Google Ads, the Meta pixel, Yandex Metrica, and one first-party id of our own. Nothing is stored until you answer, and declining changes nothing about the site.