Skip to content
rdp-cli logo

rdp-cli

Lets AI agents drive RDP and VNC desktops and Android phones from a command line tool, with a viewer to watch or take over.

Actively maintained

At a glanceswept Oct 22, 2026

≈ 1visits/mo

Emerging · estimate, read Oct 22, 2026

For
People who want an AI agent to operate remote RDP or VNC desktops and Android phones for them.
Activity
Actively maintainedrelease 3 days ago · site updated 3 days ago
Runs as
CLI
Used for
  • edit video projects in a remote Windows app
  • analyze sales spreadsheets and draft summary reports
  • process documents and return finished files
Worth knowingcomputed from what we read · each with its source
  • Launched on Product Hunt on Oct 22, 2026Product Hunt ↗
Most used in Developer toolsby use, among tools still maintained — this tool shares no tags yet

Figure and bar: visits/mo, estimate · year: online since

Compare rdp-cli with

Pick up to two.

All Developer tools tools →

Not it? Say what you need

beta

Three tools from the Atlas for the job you describe, each with what fits and what does not.

From people who use itnot part of the reading

No notes yet. What do you use rdp-cli for?

Sign in to leave a note
Questions this page answers
  • What is rdp-cli?

    Lets AI agents drive RDP and VNC desktops and Android phones from a command line tool, with a viewer to watch or take over. It is listed in the Atlas under Developer tools.

  • Who is rdp-cli for?

    People who want an AI agent to operate remote RDP or VNC desktops and Android phones for them.

  • Do people use rdp-cli?

    Emerging: ≈ 1 visits/mo · estimate, 2026-10.

  • Is rdp-cli still maintained?

    Actively maintained: release 3 days ago · site updated 3 days ago.

How we read a tool

No votes, no reviews, no vendor claims. Every week a crawler reads each tool's own site and a few public registries, and the words on the card are bands over what it read.

  • Use: visits to the site (estimated), installs from npm and PyPI, presence in Chrome's usage report.
  • Activity: the newest release on GitHub, npm or PyPI; the newest dated page on the site; open roles on a public jobs board.
  • Price: the vendor's own pricing page, read with the date. A figure is printed only when it is on that page.
  • The line and the use cases are written by us from the homepage, one tool at a time, and refused when they repeat the vendor's marketing.

How AI assistants read each site — the reading vendors ask us about — is on each tool's own visibility page.

How we read every tool → · By INITE Atlas Desk