Seven real plumbing and HVAC sites read on 31 October 2026: online booking, prices and fees, plans, reviews, after-hours answers, and what a client cannot do.


Mikhail Savchenko12 min
Contents11 sections
  1. How were the sites chosen and judged?
  2. Which plumbing sites do what?
  3. Should a plumber's site book the job online?
  4. What prices should a plumbing website show?
  5. Do membership plans belong on the site?
  6. What makes reviews believable?
  7. What happens when the leak starts at 2 a.m.?
  8. Can the client pay or follow the job afterwards?
  9. Can search engines and AI assistants read a plumbing site?
  10. What does plumber website design cost?
  11. How should you brief a plumbing website?

A homeowner usually opens a plumbing site with water on the floor and two competitors in other tabs, and plumber website design is judged in that minute. The site that gets the call shows a time the plumber can come, what the visit costs, and a review score the homeowner believes, and it answers honestly about nights and weekends. We read seven real plumbing and plumbing-and-HVAC sites on 31 October 2026 to see which of those four things each one actually does.

The seven are two national brands, two regional companies and three independents, in six states. Every observation below is what the page showed that day; time slots were viewed without submitting anything.

How were the sites chosen and judged?

We picked companies of different sizes from ordinary local searches, then read the homepage, the booking or contact page, the coupons, financing and plan pages, and, for the national brands, one city page. Each site was judged on what a homeowner can do on it:

  • Booking. A real arrival window, and whether it appears before or after the client hands over a phone number.
  • Price. The service or diagnostic fee, flat prices, coupons and their expiry dates.
  • Plans and financing. Membership prices and the lender's name.
  • Proof. A review score with its count and source.
  • After hours. What "24/7" means on the site, and who or what answers the chat.
  • After the job. Paying a bill or seeing the job's status online.
  • Machines. Plumber or HVACBusiness schema, a real llms.txt, and the weight of the homepage HTML.

Which plumbing sites do what?

Site (read 31.10.2026)SizeBooking onlineDollar figures shownReview score shownPlans
Roto-RooterNationalOwn flow; time step after contact details$55 off (city page)4.8 from 3,153 Google reviews (city page)Not seen
ARS / Rescue RooterNational, plumbing and HVACRequest only; "Same day appointments not accepted via internet"Plan prices from $15 a month4.8 from 134,039 reviews, source not namedPro Service Plan
HillerRegional, TN, AL, KY, FLServiceTitan; two-hour windows before contact detailsNo service fee, $99 inspection, itemized comparisonNot on the homepage$25 a month
John C. FloodRegional, VA, MD, DCServiceTitan; contact details and consent first$99 diagnostic fee and its waiver, $99 drain clearout, dated coupons4.8 from 5,000+ Google reviewsFrom $120 a year
Running Water PlumbingIndependent, IDJobber request form, no slot$50 off the first service5.0 from 50 Google reviews$19.95 a month
Eaton PlumbingIndependent, OHNo; message formNoneTestimonials onlyNot seen
McDowd PlumbingIndependent, TXNo; service request formDated couponsQuotes without a scoreNot seen

Prices are common and booking windows are rare. Hiller alone shows a time before asking who you are, and no site has a link to pay a bill or a page with the status of a job.

Should a plumber's site book the job online?

It should, and the order of the steps matters, because a time shown first tells the homeowner someone can come before they hand over any details. Hiller's "Schedule Online" button opens a ServiceTitan scheduler that asks for the ZIP code, the kind of service and the problem, then lists two-hour arrival windows such as "Sun, Nov 1, 11 AM - 1 PM" and only after a window is chosen asks for a name, phone and email.

John C. Flood runs the same scheduler with a different order: after the ZIP code it asks for name, phone and email and a required box agreeing to be contacted for "promotions and marketing purposes" before it shows any time. Roto-Rooter's own flow also puts contact details before the date and time step, though it offers a useful option at that point, "Text me when my service technician is on the way".

The rest end with a request. ARS / Rescue Rooter's "Book Online" page says a representative will call to confirm the time, that the time is not guaranteed, and "Same day appointments not accepted via internet", so an emergency cannot be booked through the online form. Running Water Plumbing's "Book Online" opens a Jobber request form with contact and address fields and no slot. Eaton's contact page is titled "Get a Quote + Schedule an Appointment" but holds a message form, and it marks the company name as a required field for a homeowner.

Speed is the reason to fix this. In the study behind The Short Life of Online Sales Leads, firms that tried to reach a lead within an hour were nearly seven times as likely to qualify it as firms that tried an hour later. Self-booking makes that first contact while the homeowner is still on the page.

What prices should a plumbing website show?

A plumbing site should show the fee for coming out, the price of common jobs, and coupons with their dates. The regional companies in this sample put all three on the page.

John C. Flood lists coupons with "Expires: 11/30/2026", including a $99 main drain clearout, a $190 water heater flush, a $189 whole-house inspection, and "Waive $99 Plumbing Diagnostic Fee" if the client goes ahead with the repair the same day. Hiller's homepage has a "True Transparency Pricing" table that compares an industry example, with a $99 service fee and a $618 total, against Hiller's $422 for the same repair, with no service fee. McDowd Plumbing shows two dated coupons that can be texted or emailed, and Running Water offers $50 off a new customer's first service.

ARS / Rescue Rooter states that "Diagnostic fees or trip fees may apply" without the amount, and Roto-Rooter's national homepage showed no figure on 31 October; the $55 coupon appears only on the Columbus city page after a ZIP code. Eaton Plumbing shows no price anywhere.

A dated coupon also shows when the page was last updated. Running Water and John C. Flood show different phone numbers on different pages because of call tracking, which is fine for measuring ads as long as every number reaches the same office.

Do membership plans belong on the site?

ARS / Rescue Rooter, Hiller, John C. Flood and Running Water sell maintenance plans, and their plan pages are among the clearest on these sites, each a price and a list of what it includes. ARS / Rescue Rooter's Pro Service Plan is $15 or $20 a month with $20 or $60 off the diagnostic fee. Hiller's club is $25 a month with 10% off repairs and priority scheduling. John C. Flood's plans start at $120 a year with the $99 diagnostic fee waived. Running Water's "Buffalo Bucks" program is $19.95 a month or $199 a year with no trip fees during normal hours.

Financing sits next to the plans. Roto-Rooter works with Synchrony, Hiller and John C. Flood with GreenSky, and Running Water with Hearth. ARS / Rescue Rooter says a technician can connect you with "third-party partners" on site without naming one. A homeowner facing a water heater replacement wants to know the lender and the terms before the visit, and Hiller's page gives both: no interest if paid in full in 12 months, or a reduced rate of 10.99% over 180 months.

None of them gives a plan member a page with the next maintenance visit, the discount applied and the renewal date. Hiller points members to an app, and Roto-Rooter advertises an app for scheduling and coupons. On the websites themselves there is no sign-in for a client.

What makes reviews believable?

Reviews persuade when they carry a score, a count and a source the reader can open. John C. Flood shows a Google rating of 4.8 out of 5 from more than 5,000 reviews. Roto-Rooter's Columbus page shows "Rated 4.8 out of 3153 reviews" from Google. Running Water shows a Google badge for 5.0 from 50 reviews, followed by named reviews with their age.

ARS / Rescue Rooter shows 4.8 out of 5 stars from 134,039 reviews without saying where the reviews come from. Eaton, McDowd and Hiller's homepage show quotes or links without a number. A testimonial with only a first name cannot be checked, and the reader cannot tell it from a competitor's.

What happens when the leak starts at 2 a.m.?

Most of these sites mention emergencies, and "24/7" means something different on each. Roto-Rooter promises same-day and emergency service 365 days a year and no extra charge for nights and weekends. John C. Flood's site says the company offers emergency service "during our normal business hours" and that its call center is available 24/7 to take the call. Running Water says "open 24/7" on the page while its structured data gives opening hours of 09:00 to 17:00, every day.

Two sites have a chat window. ARS / Rescue Rooter's opens with "I am a Live Person here to help", run by a chat service. John C. Flood's opens with buttons for scheduling and financing and does not say whether a person or software is answering. At night an assistant can take the address and a photo of the leak, quote the visit, book the first window and pass the conversation to the dispatcher in the morning. It has to answer from the company's real prices and hours, and why your last chatbot failed shows what happens when it does not.

Can the client pay or follow the job afterwards?

No site among the seven lets a client pay a bill or follow a job, even though the software behind some of them supports both. Jobber's Core plan, at $29 a month billed annually, lists online booking and a client hub where clients approve quotes, check appointment details and pay invoices. Running Water Plumbing already sends its requests through a Jobber client hub, and its site has no link for a returning client to pay or check a visit.

Housecall Pro's Basic plan, $59 a month billed annually for a one-person plumbing company in its pricing quiz, lists online booking and payment. ServiceTitan, which runs the schedulers on Hiller and John C. Flood, publishes no price.

As in the construction website design examples, the sites end at the booking and leave everything after it to the phone. For a plumber, the useful client page is small. It shows the booked window, the technician on the way, the estimate to approve, the invoice to pay, and the plan's next visit.

Can search engines and AI assistants read a plumbing site?

Roto-Rooter, ARS / Rescue Rooter, John C. Flood, Running Water and McDowd declare the Plumber type in their structured data on at least one page, and John C. Flood also declares HVACBusiness and Electrician with 38 services, opening hours and the area it serves. On schema.org, Plumber and HVACBusiness sit under HomeAndConstructionBusiness and LocalBusiness. Hiller's homepage and Eaton's declare no business type. Roto-Rooter, Hiller, John C. Flood and Running Water publish a real llms.txt file; what that file does is covered in what llms.txt is.

The weight of the homepage HTML ranged from 81 KB (ARS) to 1,408 KB (Running Water), and the number of script tags from 9 to 56. We did not run speed tests, but Google's threshold for a good experience is a Largest Contentful Paint of 2.5 seconds or less, and a homeowner on a weak mobile signal is the reader most likely to wait longer than that.

A site can also let an AI agent book for its user, by checking a window and sending the request. In our census of 5,095 live websites, 3.7% answered an MCP door that allows this, and none of these seven plumbing sites did.

What does plumber website design cost?

Clutch's October 2026 pricing guide puts the average web design project reviewed on its platform at $38,105 and says most cost under $10,000, with agency rates of $100 to $149 an hour. The scheduler, the client hub and online payment are separate monthly fees to Jobber, Housecall Pro or ServiceTitan, and connecting them to the site is part of the build.

INITE Portal for contractors is a fixed-scope build that adds what these seven sites lacked. It includes up to eight service pages, online booking with reminders, deposits or invoices paid online, a client account with the status of each job, an assistant that answers out of hours and hands the conversation to your office, and markup that AI agents can read. The price and the weeks are on that page.

How should you brief a plumbing website?

  1. List the five jobs you want more of and give each its own service page with a price or a starting price.
  2. Decide what the visit costs and put that number on the page, with any waiver and the date of every coupon.
  3. Make booking show arrival windows before it asks for contact details, and say plainly whether same-day jobs can be booked online.
  4. Pick one review source, show its score and count, and link to it.
  5. Write down what happens at night: who answers, what they can book, and what it costs. Make the site say exactly that.
  6. Give returning clients one page to pay an invoice, approve an estimate and see their plan's next visit.
  7. Before launch, run your current site through the INITE site check and keep the report to compare with the new one.

Then test the finished site the way a client will: with a phone, after hours, booking a window and finding the price.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What should a plumber's website include?

    A page for each service you want calls for (drain cleaning, water heaters, sewer lines, repiping, emergency work), online booking that shows arrival windows, the service or diagnostic fee and current coupons with expiry dates, membership plan prices, a review score with its source, your hours stated honestly, financing with the lender named, and Plumber or HVACBusiness structured data with your service area.

  • Should a plumbing website have online booking?

    Yes, with real arrival windows. Hiller's ServiceTitan scheduler showed two-hour windows such as 11 AM to 1 PM before it asked for a name or phone number. Roto-Rooter and John C. Flood also run self-booking flows, but ask for contact details first, and ARS / Rescue Rooter's online form only sends a request and does not accept same-day jobs.

  • Should plumbers put prices on their website?

    Put the numbers a homeowner asks first: the service or diagnostic fee, flat prices for common jobs, coupons with an expiry date and plan prices. John C. Flood lists a $99 main drain clearout and waives its $99 diagnostic fee if the repair is done the same day. Hiller compares its no-fee pricing with an industry example line by line.

  • How much does a plumber website cost?

    Clutch's October 2026 guide puts the average web design project reviewed on its platform at $38,105 and says most cost less than $10,000, at agency rates of $100 to $149 an hour. Field-service software adds its own fee: Jobber's Core plan is $29 a month billed annually, Housecall Pro's Basic $59 a month billed annually, and ServiceTitan publishes no price.

  • Do plumbing websites need a chatbot?

    Only if nobody answers out of hours; in that case a chat window can cover the nights. ARS / Rescue Rooter's chat introduces itself as a live person, and John C. Flood's opens with booking and financing buttons. Whatever answers should say whether it is a person or software, take the booking or the address and photos, and hand the conversation to the office in the morning.

WebsitesPlumbingHVACBooking